Skip to content

Program

Monday - 06/05/2024

Time
Topic
Lecturer
08:30 – 08:45
Event Registration
09:30 – 10:30
Introduction to Digital Design Flow
Victor Grimblatt
10:30 – 11:00
Break
11:00 – 12:30
Verilog for Synthesis
Victor Grimblatt
12:30 – 14:00
Lunch break
14:00 – 15:00
Lab 1 Verilog
Victor Grimblatt / Alejandro Estay
15:00 – 15:30
Break
15:30 – 17:00
Lab 1 Verilog
Victor Grimblatt / Alejandro Estay
17:30 – 18:30
Technology/Industry talk

Tuesday - 07/05/2024

Time
Topic
Lecturer
09:00 – 10:30
Fundamentals of CMOS
José Martinez
10:30 – 11:00
Break
11:00 – 12:30
Simulation of Digital Circuits with Verdi
Alejandro Estay
12:30 – 14:00
Lunch break
14:00 – 15:00
Lab 2: Simulation with Verdi
Alejandro Estay
15:00 – 15:30
Break
15:30 – 17:00
Lab 2: Simulation with Verdi
Alejandro Estay
17:30 – 18:30
Functional verification of integrated circuits: A world of opportunities for the Costa Rican industry.
Carlos Salazar García

Wednesday - 08/05/2024

Time
Topic
Lecturer
09:00 – 10:30
Design Compiler (i)
Esteban Viveros
10:30 – 11:00
Break
11:00 – 12:30
Design Compiler (ii)
12:30 – 14:00
Lunch break
14:00 – 15:00
Lab 3: Synthesis with Design Compiler
Esteban Viveros
15:00 – 15:30
Break
15:30 – 17:00
Lab 4: Synthesis with Design Compiler
Esteban Viveros
17:30 – 18:30
Technology/Industry talk

Thursday - 09/05/2024

Time
Topic
Lecturer
09:00 – 10:30
ICC II (i)
José Martinez
10:30 – 11:00
Break
11:00 – 12:30
ICCII (ii)
José Martinez
12:30 – 14:00
Lunch break
14:00 – 15:00
Lab 5: Place & Route with ICC II
José Martinez
15:00 – 15:30
Break
15:30 – 17:00
Lab 6: Place & Route with ICC II
José Martinez
17:30 – 18:30
Intel’s 5 nodes in 4 years: An overview of the challenges to advance integrated circuit fabrication technologies.
Luis C. Rosales and Fernando Rivas Zuñiga

Friday - 10/05/2024

Time
Topic
Lecturer
09:00 – 10:30
Working at Synopsys
Esteban Viveros
10:30 – 11:00
Break
11:00 – 12:30
Lab final
12:30 – 14:00
Lunch break
14:00 – 15:00
Evaluation and Closure

Monday - 1/9/2023

Time
Topic
Lecturer
08:30 – 09:00
Event Registration
09:00 – 10:30
Analog Integrated Circuit Design
Ronald Valenzuela
10:30 – 11:00
Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30
Custom Designer Overview, Setup, Unix
Esteban Viveros
12:30 – 14:00
Lunch Break
14:00 – 15:30
Lab 0: Introduction to Custom Compiler
Esteban Viveros
15:30 – 16:00
Coffee break
16:00 – 17:30
Introduction to Semiconductor Devices
Ronald Valenzuela
17:30 – 18:00
Coffee break
18:00 – 19:00
Two years, four tape-outs –
how to get your first experience in microelectronics
Krzysztof Herman

Tuesday - 1/10/2023

Time
Topic
Lecturer
09:00 – 10:30
Custom Designer Schematic, Symbol, SAE
Esteban Viveros
10:30 – 11:00
Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30
Introduction to Analog Circuits I
Ronald Valenzuela
12:30 – 14:00
Lunch break
14:00 – 15:30
Introduction to Fabrication of ICs
Ronald Valenzuela
15:30 – 16:00
Coffee break
16:00 – 17:30
Lab 1: Amplifier (Ideal + Common Source)
Esteban Viveros
17:30 – 18:00
Coffee break
18:00 – 19:00
Virtual Lecture:
Circuits to make my smartphone really smart!
Francois Rivet

Wednesday - 1/11/2023

Time
Topic
Lecturer
09:00 – 10:30
Introduction to Analog Circuits II
Ronald Valenzuela
10:30 – 11:00
Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30
Lab 1: Amplifier (Ideal + Common Source)
Ronald Valenzuela
12:30 – 14:00
Lunch break
14:00 – 15:30
Introduction to Analog Circuits III
Ronald Valenzuela
15:30 – 16:00
Coffee break
16:00 – 17:30
Custom Designer Layout Editor, DRC
Ronald Valenzuela
17:30 – 18:00
Coffee break
18:00 – 19:00
Virtual Lecture
Experiences in ASIC design for implantable
medical and other niche applications
Alfredo Arnaud,
Joel Gak

Thursday - 1/12/2023

Time
Topic
Lecturer
09:00 – 10:30
Lab 2: NMOS Layout
Esteban Viveros
10:30 – 11:00
Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30
Lab 3: gm/ID
Esteban Viveros
12:30 – 14:00
Lunch break
14:00 – 15:30
Lab 3: gm/ID
Esteban Viveros
15:30 – 16:00
Coffee break
16:00 – 17:30
Custom Designer Parasitic Extraction, Corner Analysis
Esteban Viveros
17:30 – 18:00
Coffee break
18:00 – 19:00
Virtual Lecture:
The Rise of ReRAM Technology:
Opportunities & Challenges
Ioannis Vourkas

Friday - 1/13/2023

Time
Topic
Lecturer
09:00 – 10:30
Lab 4: Post-layout Simulations
Esteban Viveros
10:30 – 11:00
Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30
Evaluation
12:30 – 14:00
Lunch break
14:00 – 14:45
Virtual Talk: Design made at AC3E
Jorge Marín
AC3E
14:45 – 15:30
Virtual Talk: Synopsys-AC3E Students
15:30 – 17:00
TBD
17:00 – 17:30
Event Closure
17:30 – 19:00
Cocktail