Skip to content

Program

Monday - 1/15/2024

Time
Topic
Lecturer
09:00 – 09:30
Event Registration
09:30 – 10:00
Verilog for Synthesis
Alejandro Estay
10:30 – 11:00
Break
11:00 – 12:00
Lab 1 Verilog
Alejandro Estay
12:30 – 13:30
Lunch Break
14:00 – 15:00
Introduction to Digital Design Flow
Víctor Grimblatt
15:00 – 15:30
Break
16:00 – 17:30
Lab 1 Verilog
Alejndro Estay – Víctor Grimblatt

Tuesday - 1/16/2024

Time
Topic
Lecturer
09:00 – 10:00
Fundamentals of CMOS
Jose Martinez
10:30 – 11:00
Break
11:00 – 12:00
Simulation of Digital Circuits with Verdi
Alejandro Estay
12:30 – 13:30
Lunch Break
14:00 – 15:00
Lab 2: Simulation with Verdi
Alejandro Estay – Victor Grimblatt
15:00 – 15:30
Break
16:00 – 17:30
Lab 2: Simulation with Verdi
Alejandro Estay – Víctor Grimblatt
18:00 – 19:30
Virtual Lecture: Let the Plants do the Talking: Climat-Smart Agriculture by the messages received from Plant and Soil
Danilo Demarchi

Wednesday - 1/17/2024

Time
Topic
Lecturer
09:00 – 10:00
Design Compiler (i)
Ariana Musello
10:30 – 11:00
Break
11:00 – 12:00
Design Compiler (ii)
Ariana Musello
12:30 – 13:30
Lunch Break
14:00 – 15:00
Lab 3: Synthesis with Design Compiler
Ariana Musello – Jose Martinez
15:00 – 15:30
Break
16:00 – 17:30
Lab 4: Synthesis with Design Compiler
Ariana Musello – Jose Martinez
18:00 – 19:30
Pulsed laser modulator for Mode Locking systems
Taina Ramirez

Thursday - 1/18/2024

Time
Topic
Lecturer
09:00 – 10:00
ICC II (i)
Ronald Valenzuela
10:30 – 11:00
Break
11:00 – 12:00
ICCII (ii)
Ronald Valenzuela
12:30 – 13:30
Lunch Break
14:00 – 15:00
Lab 5: Place & Route with ICC II
Jose Martinez – Ronald Valenzuela
15:00 – 15:30
Break
16:00 – 17:30
Lab 6: Place & Route with ICC II
Jose Martinez – Ronald Valenzuela

Friday - 1/19/2024

Time
Topic
Lecturer
09:00 – 10:00
Working at Synopsys
Víctor Grimblatt
10:30 – 11:00
Break
11:00 – 12:00
Final Lab, Closure and Q&A
Jose Martinez
12:30 – 13:30
Lunch Break

Monday - 1/9/2023

Time
Topic
Lecturer
08:30 – 09:00
Event Registration
09:00 – 10:30
Analog Integrated Circuit Design
Ronald Valenzuela
10:30 – 11:00
Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30
Custom Designer Overview, Setup, Unix
Esteban Viveros
12:30 – 14:00
Lunch Break
14:00 – 15:30
Lab 0: Introduction to Custom Compiler
Esteban Viveros
15:30 – 16:00
Coffee break
16:00 – 17:30
Introduction to Semiconductor Devices
Ronald Valenzuela
17:30 – 18:00
Coffee break
18:00 – 19:00
Two years, four tape-outs –
how to get your first experience in microelectronics
Krzysztof Herman

Tuesday - 1/10/2023

Time
Topic
Lecturer
09:00 – 10:30
Custom Designer Schematic, Symbol, SAE
Esteban Viveros
10:30 – 11:00
Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30
Introduction to Analog Circuits I
Ronald Valenzuela
12:30 – 14:00
Lunch break
14:00 – 15:30
Introduction to Fabrication of ICs
Ronald Valenzuela
15:30 – 16:00
Coffee break
16:00 – 17:30
Lab 1: Amplifier (Ideal + Common Source)
Esteban Viveros
17:30 – 18:00
Coffee break
18:00 – 19:00
Virtual Lecture:
Circuits to make my smartphone really smart!
Francois Rivet

Wednesday - 1/11/2023

Time
Topic
Lecturer
09:00 – 10:30
Introduction to Analog Circuits II
Ronald Valenzuela
10:30 – 11:00
Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30
Lab 1: Amplifier (Ideal + Common Source)
Ronald Valenzuela
12:30 – 14:00
Lunch break
14:00 – 15:30
Introduction to Analog Circuits III
Ronald Valenzuela
15:30 – 16:00
Coffee break
16:00 – 17:30
Custom Designer Layout Editor, DRC
Ronald Valenzuela
17:30 – 18:00
Coffee break
18:00 – 19:00
Virtual Lecture
Experiences in ASIC design for implantable
medical and other niche applications
Alfredo Arnaud,
Joel Gak

Thursday - 1/12/2023

Time
Topic
Lecturer
09:00 – 10:30
Lab 2: NMOS Layout
Esteban Viveros
10:30 – 11:00
Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30
Lab 3: gm/ID
Esteban Viveros
12:30 – 14:00
Lunch break
14:00 – 15:30
Lab 3: gm/ID
Esteban Viveros
15:30 – 16:00
Coffee break
16:00 – 17:30
Custom Designer Parasitic Extraction, Corner Analysis
Esteban Viveros
17:30 – 18:00
Coffee break
18:00 – 19:00
Virtual Lecture:
The Rise of ReRAM Technology:
Opportunities & Challenges
Ioannis Vourkas

Friday - 1/13/2023

Time
Topic
Lecturer
09:00 – 10:30
Lab 4: Post-layout Simulations
Esteban Viveros
10:30 – 11:00
Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30
Evaluation
12:30 – 14:00
Lunch break
14:00 – 14:45
Virtual Talk: Design made at AC3E
Jorge Marín
AC3E
14:45 – 15:30
Virtual Talk: Synopsys-AC3E Students
15:30 – 17:00
TBD
17:00 – 17:30
Event Closure
17:30 – 19:00
Cocktail