Skip to content

Program

Monday - 12/9/2023

Time
Topic
Lecturer
08:00 – 17:00
Introduction to Digital Design Flow
Victor Grimblatt
Verilog for Synthesis
Victor Grimblatt
Fundamentals of CMOS I
Victor Grimblatt
Simulation of Digital Circuits with VCS
Victor Grimblatt

Tuesday - 12/5/2023

Time
Topic
Lecturer
08:00 – 17:00
Fundamentals of CMOS II
Ronald Valenzuela
Lab 1: Verilog
Victor Grimblatt
Introduction to Fabrication of ICs
Ronald Valenzuela
Lab 2: Verilog
Victor Grimblatt

Wednesday - 12/6/2023

Time
Topic
Lecturer
08:00 – 17:00
IC Compiler I
Esteban Viveros
IC Compiler II
Esteban Viveros
Lab 3: Synthesis with Design Compiler
Esteban Viveros
Lab 4: Synthesis with Design Compiler
Esteban Viveros

Thursday - 12/7/2023

Time
Topic
Lecturer
08:00 – 17:00
IC Compiler I
Ronald Valenzuela
IC Compiler II
Ronald Valenzuela
Lab 5: Place & Route with IC Compiler
Ronald Valenzuela
Lab 6: Place & Route with IC Compiler
Victor Grimblatt
Lab 7: Final Review
Victor Grimblatt

Monday - 1/9/2023

Time
Topic
Lecturer
08:30 – 09:00
Event Registration
09:00 – 10:30
Analog Integrated Circuit Design
Ronald Valenzuela
10:30 – 11:00
Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30
Custom Designer Overview, Setup, Unix
Esteban Viveros
12:30 – 14:00
Lunch Break
14:00 – 15:30
Lab 0: Introduction to Custom Compiler
Esteban Viveros
15:30 – 16:00
Coffee break
16:00 – 17:30
Introduction to Semiconductor Devices
Ronald Valenzuela
17:30 – 18:00
Coffee break
18:00 – 19:00
Virtual Lecture:
Two years, four tape-outs –
how to get your first experience in microelectronics
Krzysztof Herman

Tuesday - 1/10/2023

Time
Topic
Lecturer
09:00 – 10:30
Custom Designer Schematic, Symbol, SAE
Esteban Viveros
10:30 – 11:00
Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30
Introduction to Analog Circuits I
Ronald Valenzuela
12:30 – 14:00
Lunch break
14:00 – 15:30
Introduction to Fabrication of ICs
Ronald Valenzuela
15:30 – 16:00
Coffee break
16:00 – 17:30
Lab 1: Amplifier (Ideal + Common Source)
Esteban Viveros
17:30 – 18:00
Coffee break
18:00 – 19:00
Virtual Lecture:
Circuits to make my smartphone really smart!
Francois Rivet

Wednesday - 1/11/2023

Time
Topic
Lecturer
09:00 – 10:30
Introduction to Analog Circuits II
Ronald Valenzuela
10:30 – 11:00
Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30
Lab 1: Amplifier (Ideal + Common Source)
Ronald Valenzuela
12:30 – 14:00
Lunch break
14:00 – 15:30
Introduction to Analog Circuits III
Ronald Valenzuela
15:30 – 16:00
Coffee break
16:00 – 17:30
Custom Designer Layout Editor, DRC
Ronald Valenzuela
17:30 – 18:00
Coffee break
18:00 – 19:00
Virtual Lecture
Experiences in ASIC design for implantable
medical and other niche applications
Alfredo Arnaud,
Joel Gak

Thursday - 1/12/2023

Time
Topic
Lecturer
09:00 – 10:30
Lab 2: NMOS Layout
Esteban Viveros
10:30 – 11:00
Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30
Lab 3: gm/ID
Esteban Viveros
12:30 – 14:00
Lunch break
14:00 – 15:30
Lab 3: gm/ID
Esteban Viveros
15:30 – 16:00
Coffee break
16:00 – 17:30
Custom Designer Parasitic Extraction, Corner Analysis
Esteban Viveros
17:30 – 18:00
Coffee break
18:00 – 19:00
The Rise of ReRAM Technology:
Opportunities & Challenges
Ioannis Vourkas

Friday - 1/13/2023

Time
Topic
Lecturer
09:00 – 10:30
Lab 4: Post-layout Simulations
Esteban Viveros
10:30 – 11:00
Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30
Evaluation
12:30 – 14:00
Lunch break
14:00 – 14:45
Virtual Talk: Design made at AC3E
Jorge Marín
AC3E
14:45 – 15:30
Virtual Talk: Synopsys-AC3E Students
15:30 – 17:00
TBD
17:00 – 17:30
Event Closure
17:30 – 19:00
Cocktail